What is Cacay Oil used for?
Cacay Oil is known for its ability to help improve skin tone, soften skin, reduce signs of ageing such as helping to smooth wrinkles. In a four week study, with Cacay Oil applied twice daily, 100% of participants saw an increase in hydration and firmness, while 85% said their skin felt smoother.
When should I use Cacay Oil on my face?
We recommend using Cacay Pure Oil two times a day, morning and night preferably along with your skincare routine. Your daytime skincare routine is important for the protection and preservation of your skin, while the nighttime routine aims to help with your skin issues while the regenerative process of sleep happens.
What is kahai Oil?
Kahai Oil is a natural anti-aging treatment, extracted from the nuts of a Colombian Amazonian tree called “Cacay”, through a special process that retains all its regenerative and antioxidant properties.
Is Cacay Oil comedogenic?
Breakouts and Skin Texture Cacay oil, in it’s pure and unrefined state, offers a wealth of benefits for your skin. It contains over 68% Linoleic acid, an Omega-6 fatty acid. Linoleic-rich oils are non-comedogenic, meaning that Cacay oil, while easily absorbed, won’t cause breakouts.
Can Cacay oil be used during the day?
Because this is a natural form of retinol it can be used during the day while in the sun. Vitamin E locks in hydration and helps reduce any visible scarring. Linoleic acid helps with easy absorption of this miracle oil thereby locking in moisture while leaving the skin feeling smooth and non-greasy.
What does Cacay oil smell like?
Cacay oil has a natural kind of nut smell if it’s pure Cacay oil it wouldn’t have a fragrant smell as Cacay is a nut.
Does Cacay oil clog pores?
Cacay is high in Linoleic Acid. Oils high in Linoleic Acid typically are non-comedogenic. Skin that is blemish-prone produces too much sebum – the skin’s natural oil – and it also lacks Linoleic Acid which causes to clog pores triggering blemishes.
Does Cacay oil have retinol?
Cacay Oil is extremely rich in natural retinol (vitamin A), vitamin E and linoleic acid (vitamin F) containing far more than most other natural oils worldwide.
What is kahai?
Does turmeric unclog pores?
Turmeric has anti-inflammatory properties so it’s great to calm breakout-prone skin. Because it’s also a mild exfoliant, it works by keeping your pores clear, which we all know means fewer breakouts.
What is vitamin F used for?
Vitamin F supplies calories, provides structure to cells, supports growth and development, and is involved in major bodily functions like blood pressure regulation and immune response.
Where can I find cacay oil in Brazil?
Currently the vast majority of Cacay Oil produced is harvested from wild growing trees around the western Amazon area of Brazil, but due to the ever increasing popularity of this amazing oil and the resulting economic potential of Cacay, more and more farmers are deciding to establish their own Cacay tree plantations.
What are the benefits of using cacay oil?
Uses and Benefits of Cacay Oil: 1 Refines skin and tightens pores 2 Anti-inflammatory 3 Anti-wrinkle 4 Lightens dark spots/age spots 5 Reduce facial scars and blemishes 6 Protects skin against free radicals 7 Quickly absorbed by the skin 8 Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature skin 9 Brightens skin tone 10 Hair Care 11 Nail Care More
Which is better rosehip oil or cacay oil?
Cacay Oil has 3x more Retinol than Rosehip Oil, but in a more stable and non-irritating molecule. Retinol (Vitamin A) is a well known anti-oxidant that aids in activating the skins natural renewal process and rebuild/replenish skin tissue, visibly reducing the appearance of wrinkles whilst keeping the skin nice and smooth.
Is the cacay oil in nature in bottle melamine free?
Nature In Bottle can approve that Cacay Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten. Nature In Bottle confirm that Cacay Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.